HASHMI HERBS



Herbal Herbal Remedies, Raw Herbs herbal,herbal remediesHerbal Remedies exporter botanical herbs exporter,rherbs,raw herbs exporter


COMMON AYURVEDIC HERBS & MINERALS

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

Latin Name : Caesalpinia digyna
English Name:
Teri Pods
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Udakiryaka, Vakeri-mula
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A large, scandent, prickly shrub or climber

The plant is used for curing senile pruritis with excellent result. The drug is also reported to exhibit anti-fatigue effect in rats. The roots have marked astringent and anti-pyretic properties.



Latin name: Calendula officinalis
English name: Calendula
Sanskrit / Indian name: Zergul
Arabian Name :
Parsian Name :

An aromatic, erect, annual herb, cultivated in India.

The ligulate florets constitute the drug which is reported to possess stimulant, bitter, tonic, sudorific, febrifuge, carminative, anti-emetic and anthelmintic properties. The flowers contain calenduline, and oleanolic acid glycoside and sterol glycosides. They also contain a- and ?-amyrin, taraxasterol, y - taraxasterol, lupeol, brein, faradiol, arnidiol, erythrodiol, calenduladiol, coflodiol (ursadiol) and manilladiol.


Latin name: Calotropis procera
English name: Dead Sea Apple, Milkweed, Sodom Apple, Swallow-wort
Sanskrit / Indian name: Alarka
Arabian Name :
Parsian Name :

A small, erect and compact shrub, covered with cottony tomentum.

The rootbark contains x~ and B-amyrin, B-amyrin, taraxasterol and its y-isomer, taraxasteryl isovalerate, taraxasteryl acetate, gigantin, giganteol, isogiganteol, B-sitosterol and a wax.
In small doses, the rootbark is diaphoretic and expectorant. It acts as a mild stimulant.


Latin name: : Capparis spinosa
English name: The Caper Bush
Sanskrit / Indian name: Himsra
Arabian Name :
Parsian Name :

A prostrate shrub or climber armed with divaricate, light yellow thorns.

The root bark contains stachydrine, rutic acid and a volatile substance. It is bitter, aperient, diuretic and expectorant. It is given in splenic, renal and hepatic complaints.


Latin Names: Capsicum annuum
English Name: Spanish Pepper
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Katuvira, Mirchi, Shimla Mirchi, Kuda Milagai
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A suffrutescent or herbaceous, short-lived perennial

The active principle in chilli is a mixture of allied components, capsaicin being the most important, major componet (46-77% of the total capsainoids). Chilli is a powerful irritant and rubefacient; when applied to the skin, it produces warmth, redness, and burning without blistering.

In the form of ointment of plasters, it is used externally for the treatment of rheumatism, lumbago and neuralgia. Capsicum wool, prepared by dissolving the oleoresin in ether and pouring it on absorbent cotton-wool, is useful in rheumatoid affections. Chilli, in small doses, is a powerful stimulant and carminative. It stimulates the secretion of saliva and gastric juice, and increases peristaltic movements and motility of the stomach. It is an excellent remedy in atonic and flatulent dyspepsia and dipsomania.


Latin Names: Carum carvi
English Name: Caraway
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Karavi, Krishna jeeraka, Shia jeera
Arabian Name :Kamun-e-armaani
Persian Name :
Zeer-e-syah

An annual or biennial glabrous herb.

Carvone and limonene are the chief constituents of the oil and its odor and flavor are mainly attributed to them. Other constituents present in the oil are: a- and ?-pinenes and p-cymene.

In medicine, they are used as a carminative, mild stomachic, aromatic and diuretic. Both the seeds and the essential oil (caraway oil) are classed as carminative in the I.P. and prescribed in flatulent colic and stomach derangements.

In patients suffering from lumbago and rheumatism, exposing the affected parts to the vapors from the seeds gives relief from the disease. The alcoholic extract of the fruits shows dose-dependent antispasmodic effect. Caraway water finds use as a vehicle for pediatric medicines.


Latin Name: Casearia esculenta
English Name:
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Saptarangi
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A shrub or a tree with a pale yellow bark

The root and the root bark are extensively used in the indigenous system of medicine as an antidiabetic due to their hypoglycemic activity. The roots are especially efficacious in milder chronic diabetic cases. The root contains leucopelargonidin, arabinose, dulcitol. B-sitosterol and another sterol, and two resinous substances having hypoglycemic activity have also been reported.


Latin Name: Cassia fistula
English Name: Indian Laburnum
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Aragvadha, Amaltas,Kontrai
Arabian Name :Khyar-shebar
Persian Name :Khyar-Chanbar

Cassia fistula is a deciduous tree with exfoliating bark.

The pulp contains sennosides A and B, Rhein and its glucoside, barbaloin, aloin, formic acid, butyric acid, their ethyl esters and oxalic acid. It is a safe purgative given even to pregnant women. The pulp is also given for biliousness and in disorders of the liver. It is applied in gout and rheumatism. It is utilized in blood-poisoning, anthrax and dysentery, also given in leprosy and diabetes and for the removal of abdominal obstructions.

It is used in the treatment of varicose veins. It helps in shrinking engorged veins and has a powerful anti-inflammatory effect.


Latin Name: Cassia occidentalis
English Name: Negro Coffee
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Kasamarda, Kasondhi,Pey Aavaarai
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

Cassia occidentalis is a diffuse undershrub.

The plant contains emodin, physcion, chrysophanol, sitosterol and a xanthone-cassiolin. The seeds and leaves are used externally in skin diseases. The roots are reported to be diuretic, the seeds, roots and leaves are anti-bacterial. It is used in the treatment of flatulence, indigestion and other digestive disturbances in children.


Latin Name: Cedrus deodara
English Name: Himalayan Cedar
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Devadaru
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

It is a large evergreen tree. The bark is thick, furrowed vertically and cracked transversely.

It has anti-inflammatory activity and is used for its activity against human pathogenic Epidermophyton, Trichophyton, Absidia ramosa and Microsporon gypseum. It has proven effective in a number of dermal diseases.


Latin Name: Celastrus paniculatus
English Name: Staff Tree
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Jyotishmati, Kanguni,Velvuluvai
Arabian Name :thailan
Persian Name :thaila Faiyoon

A large, woody, climbing shrub with a yellow, corky bark.

The seeds possess emetic, diaphoretic, febrifuge and nervine properties and are used for sharpening the memory and also used to cure sores, ulcers, rheumatism and gout. The drug is used in the traditional system of medicine as a sedative. The reported constituents are Mal III A, Mal III B, triterpenoids zeylasterone, and seylasteral. Its therapeutic uses include treating anxiety and beri-beri. Alcoholic extract has anti-inflammatory and sedative properties. An herbal extract of the crude drug was tested for its adaptogenic properties, on mice. It showed significant CNS depressant effect and a clear synergism with pentobarbital.


Latin Name: Centella asiatica
English Name: Indian Pennywort, Gotu-kola
Sanskrit / Indian Name:Manduk parani,Brahmi,Vallaarai
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

Centella asiatica is a prostrate, stoloniferous, perennial weed found in crop fields.

It includes the glycosides indocentelloside, brahmoside, brahminoside, asiaticoside, thankuniside and isothankuniside. In Ayurveda, the plant is used for the treatment of leprosy and skin diseases and also to improve memory, as an antidote to cholera, and in bronchitis, asthma, gastric trouble, catarrh, leucorrhea, kidney troubles, urethritis and dropsy. The plant also has tranquilizing, anabolic, antiprotozoal and spasmolytic properties.
It helps to improve memory, increases concentration and intellectual ability in children.


Sanskrit / Indian Name:Chyavanaprasha concentrate
English Name:
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

It consists of the following ingredients:

Aegle marmelos, Gmelina arborea, Oroxylum indicum, Clerodendrum phlomidis, Stereospermum chelonoides, Desmodium gangeticum, Uraria picta, Solanum indicum, Solanum surattense, Tribulus terrestris, Sida cordifolia, Phaseolus trilobus, Teramnus labialis, Piper longum, Phyllanthus amarus, Vitis vinifera, Inula racemosa, Aquilaria malaccensis, Terminalia chebula, Tinospora cordifolia, Hedychium spicatum, Cyperus rotundus, Boerhaavia diffusa, Elettaria cardamomum, Santalum album, Nymphaea stellata, Pueraria tuberosa, Adhatoda zeylanica, Pentatropsis capensis, Pistacia integerrima, Leptadenia reticulata, Dioscorea bulbifera, Asparagus racemosus, Emblica officinalis.

It is a rejuvenative, geriatric and cardiac tonic, and useful in the treatment of cough, asthma and debility.


Latin Name: Cicer arietinum
English Name: Bengal Gram, Caravance, Chickpea, Garbanzo Gram
Sanskrit / Indian Name:Chanaka, Harimantha,Channa
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

An erect or spreading much-branched annual herb, covered all over with glandular hair, extensively cultivated.

Whole gram contains saccharose, glucose, fructose, polysaccharides including starch, g-galactan, levulose and p -galactoaraban, betaine, choline, adenine, inositol, phytin, saponin and citric and oxalic acids. The fresh whole germ of sprouting gram contains biochanin A, biochanin B and biochanin C. The isoflavones, biochanin A and formononetin are reported to be estrogenic and also show hypolipidemic activity.

Gram is a potent hypocholesterolemic agent. The anti-stress, anti-hyperlipidemic and stamina building activity of gram may be due to the presence of pangamic acid and a free nucleotide. It is a stimulant, tonic, aphrodisiac, anthelmintic, and useful in bronchitis and biliousness. It is also useful in leprosy and other skin diseases. The powdered seed is used for dandruff and also used as a face pack.


Latin ame: Cichorium intybus
English Name: Wild Chicory
Sanskrit / Indian Name:Kasani,kashni
Arabian Name : Hinduba
Persian Name :Kasni

Cichorium intybus is an erect perennial herb.

The root contains tannin phlobaphenes and reducing sugars. The seeds have carminative and cordial properties and are useful as a brain tonic and for headache, asthma and bilious vomiting.

It is an acclaimed hepatoprotective, and, is used in hepatic enlargement, fever, vomiting and abdominal pain. It has cholagogue and anti-inflamatory properties.


Latin ame: Cinnamomum camphora
English Name: Camphor
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Karpoora, Kapoor, Karpooram
Arabian Name : kaafoor
Persian Name :Kapur

A large, handsome, evergreen cultivated in India as an ornamental and as a source of camphor.

Camphor is obtained as colorless or white crystals, granules or crystalline masses, or colorless to white translucent, tough masses. Camphor acts as a carminative, reflex expectorant and reflex stimulant of the heart, circulation and respiration. Camphor has also been used as a nervine depressant in hysteria, epilepsy, chorea and convulsions and as an aphrodisiac. The oil extract has a peculiar fragrance and acts as an skin stimulant and counter irritant when applied externally.


Latin ame: Cinnamomum cassia
English Name: Chinese Cassia
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Sthula tvak, dalchini
Arabian Name : Salikha, darchini
Persian Name :Taj

An evergreen aromatic tree with a grey, smooth, thick bark which yields an oil containing cinnamaldehyde, and eugenol.

Chinese Cassia has been used as a diaphoretic, antipyretic and analgesic. It is used as a carminative, purgative and astringent. It is also useful as a cardiac stimulant, refrigerant, and diuretic, for stimulation of liver functions, in neuralgia, uterine pains, ascites and edema.


Latin ame: Cinnamomum verum
Syn. C. zeylanicum
English Name: Cinnamon
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Thwak, dar chini
Arabian Name : Darsini
Persian Name : Taj, Darchini

A moderate sized tree, native to Sri Lanka and cultivated in South India for its aromatic bark.

The bark contains a significant amount of a mucilaginous substance, which consists mainly of a water extractable L-arabino-D-xylan and an alkali-extractable D-glucan. The bark also contains the diterpenes, cinnzeylanin and cinnzeylanol besides tannin.

The bark is used to a limited extent in medicine. It is aromatic, astringent, stimulant, expectorant and carminative. It possesses the property of checking nausea and vomiting. As a stimulant it is beneficial in cramps of the stomach, gastric irritation, and paralysis of the tongue. Ground cinnamon shows lipolytic activity. It is useful in diarrhea and dysentery. Externally, the bark is used in neuralgia, rheumatism and toothache. A decoction of the bark is reported to be used for cancer of the stomach, rectum and uterus.

It is a good anti-infective agent and is useful in relieving cough due to its soothing action.


Latin ame: Citrus grandis
English Name: Forbidden Fruit, Pummelo, Shaddock
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Mahanimbu
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A spreading, round-topped almost thornless tree.

The rootbark contains ?-sitosterol and the following acridone alkaloids: citpressine-I and II, citracridone- I and II, glycocitrine-I, grandisine-I and II, grandisinine, 5-hydroxynoracronycine, honyumine and natsucitrine-II.

The fruit is considered to be nutritive and refrigerant. It is a rich source of vitamins, particularly vitamin C, which have an effective antioxidant action. The seeds have similar properties and are sometimes given for lumbago.


Latin ame: Citrus limon
English Name: Lemon
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Nimbaka
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A spinescent tree up to 6 m in height.

The juice is a rich source of vitamin C. It protects the skin from oxidative damage and helps in preventing pruritus. Lemon peel is stomachic and carminative. Oil of lemon is stimulant and rubefacient when applied externally.

Lemon juice is one of the best remedies for scurvy and serves as a refrigerant in febrile and inflammatory affections, acute rheumatism, dysentery and diarrhea. The juice diluted with water is used as a collyrium. The juice also possesses bactericidal property. Lemonpeel is used in cosmetics, as a hair-rinse and mouth-freshener. It possesses insect repellant property.


Latin ame: Citrus medica
English Name: Citron
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Bara nimbu, Bijapura, Turanj
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

It is a small shrub or tree with thorny branches and lemon yellow coloured oblong fruits. The fruit juice is refrigerant and astringent. The fruits have potent anti-scorbutic activity.


Latin ame: Cocos nucifera
English Name: Coconut
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Narikela
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A tall and stately palm, bearing a crown of large, pinnate leaves..

The oil extract is a good emollient, can be used externally for softening the lips and in various cosmetics. It is used in uterine diseases and a polysaccharide factor in the plant is immunomodulator.


Latin ame: Commiphora wightii
Syn. Balsamodendron mukul
English Name: Indian Bdellium Tree
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Guggulu
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

It is a small tree or shrub with spinescent branches.

Its gum resin has astringent, antiseptic and antisuppurative properties and is used in the treatment of hemorrhoids. It is excreted by the mucous membranes of the body, in the course of which it stimulates and disinfects their secretions. It also contains guggulsterones Z and E, guggulsterols I - V, two diterperoids-a terpene hydrocarbon named cembrane A.

It is used against obesity. Guggulipid is hypocholesteremic and assists in burning excess body fat.


Latin ame: Convolvulus microphyllus
Syn. C.pluricaulis
English Name:
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Shankhapushpi
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

An herb found in the plains of northern India.

The plant contains the alkaloids convolvine, convolamine, phyllabine, convolidine, confoline, convoline, subhirsine, convosine, and convolvidine along with scopoline and ?-sitosterol. Besides, high-density lipoprotein was significantly raised in the animals.
The plant is reported to be a memory-improving drug. It is used as a psycho-stimulant and tranquilizer.


Latin ame: Coriandrum sativum
English Name: Coriander
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Dhanyaka, Kustumburi
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

An annual herb, with small, white or pinkish purple flowers borne on compound terminal umbels.

The aromatic odor and taste of coriander fruits is due to an essential oil. The chief constituent of the oil is coriandrol. The fruits are considered carminative, diuretic, tonic, stomachic, antibilious, refrigerant and aphrodisiac.

An infusion of the seeds is useful in flatulence, indigestion, vomitting and other intestinal disorders; it is also used in bleeding piles, rheumatism, neuralgia, caphalagia, and locally, in eye-infection. The dried seeds are reported to possess diuretic and aphrodisiac properties.


Latin ame: Crataeva nurvala
Syn. C. magna
English Name: Three Leaved Caper
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Varuna
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

It is a medium sized deciduous tree found throughout India, especially along the river banks.

It has anti-inflammatory, diuretic, lithontriptic, demulcent and tonic properties. Bark yields ceryl alcohol, friedelin, lupeol, betulinic acid and diosgenin.

It is useful in disorders of urinary organs, urinary tract infections, pain and burning micturition, renal and vesical calculi.


Latin Name: Crocus sativus
English Name: Saffron
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Kumkuma
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

Crocus sativus is a small bulbous perennial herb. It is valued for its famed condiment, saffron, constituted by the stigma and style of the flower.

It contains the glycosides crocin and picocrocin together with lycopene, b-carotene, g-carotene and zeaxanthin. It is rich in riboflavine and also contains thiamine. Saffron is used as a nervine sedative and emmenogogue and in fevers, melancholia and enlargement of the liver. It also has stimulant and stomachic properties.

It has an essential oil, the active ingredient of which is aphrodisiac in nature. The mechanism of its sex-stimulating activity is effected by a slight stimulation of the central nervous system.


Latin Nme: Cucumis sativus
English Name: Cucumber
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Trapusha, Sukasa
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A trailing or climbing annual, bearing elongated, thick, cylindrical fruits of varying sizes and forms.

The aerial parts of the plant contain a 14a-methyl D-phytosterol. Shikimate dehydrogenase is extracted from cucumber pulp. It helps to keep the facial skin soft, has healing and soothing effect on the damaged skin and exerts a natural sunscreen. It acts as a toner and lightens the facial skin. The seeds are reported to be cooling, tonic and diuretic. The seed kernel (forming 75% of the seeds) is edible and used in confectionery.


Latin ame: Cuminum cyminum
English Name: Cumin
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Jeeraka, Svetajiraka
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

A small, slender annual herb, with a much-branched angular or striated stem, bearing 2 or 3 partite linear leaves, bluish green in colour and having sheathing bases.

The chief constituent of the volatile oil is cumaldehyde. In indigenous medicine, cumin seeds have long been considered stimulant and carminative. They are stomachic, astringent and useful in diarrhea and dyspepsia; improves appetite and taste. They are now chiefly used in veterinary medicine. The seeds showed antifertility and abortifacient activity in female rats. They have been credited with aphrodisiac properties.


Latin ame: Curcuma longa
English Name: Turmeric
Sanskrit / Indian Name: Haridra, Nisha, Rajani
Arabian Name :
Persian Name :

Curcuma longa is a perennial herb, with tufted leaves and a short and thick rhizome that constitutes the turmeric of commerce.

It's principle constituent is Curcumin, which is a diferuloyl methane. In Indian systems of medicine, turmeric is used to some extent as a stomachic, tonic and blood purifier. It is also prescribed as an antiperiodic alterative. Externally, it is applied to indolent ulcers. A decoction of the rhizome is said to relieve the pain of purulent ophthalmia.