Latin
Name : Juglans regia 
English Name: Walnut
Sanskrit / Indian Name:
Akschota
Arabian Name :
A
large, deciduous, monoecious
tree with tomentose shoots.
Walnut is esteemed as dessert
and dry fruit during winter,
particularly in North India.
A globulin, juglansin, has been
isolated from the edible kernel.
Walnut
shell, acts as exfoliating micro-particles,
& contains organic acids that
are astringent and antiseptic.
The leaves and bark are tonic,
anthelmintic, alterative and
detergent; they are used in
herpes, eczema, scrofula and
syphilis; the fruit is reported
to be used as alterative in
rheumatism. The vinegar of the
pickled young fruit is used
as a gargle for sore throat.
Green hull and unripe shell
are anti-syphilitic and vermifugal.
The expressed oil of the fruit
is considered useful against
tapeworm and as a laxative injection.
In Malaya, the kernels are recommended
in colic and dysentery.
The
finely powdered bark can be
used as an ingredient of ayurvedic
medicine for the treatment of
bleeding gums and as mouth rinse.
It can also be used in cosmetics
for dentifrices, toothpowders,
mouth rinses, deodorants and
chewing gums.